Distinguished Alumni and Hall of Fame

NPS Hall of Fame

The Naval Postgraduate School Hall of Fame is a place reserved for the School’s most notable alumni and friends, recognizing their achievements and attainment of positions at the highest levels of public service. NPS’ Hall of Fame members have made the greatest contributions to society, their nations and to the Naval Postgraduate School.

The following individuals have received Hall of Fame awards: 

  • Vice Admiral Jan Tighe (Presented 15 June 2018)
  • Mr. Walt Havenstein (Presented 30 Nov 2012)
  • Admiral Eric T. Olson, USN (Ret.) (Presented 30 Nov 2012)
  • Admiral Stanley Arthur (Ret.) (Presented 2 Dec 11)
  • Dr. Jack London (Presented 2 Dec 11)
  • Vice Admiral Pat Tracey (Ret) (Presented 3 Dec 10)
  • Admiral T. Joe Lopez (Ret) (Presented 3 Dec 10)
  • Vice Admiral Tom Hughes (Ret) (Presented 3 Dec 10)
  • General Apichart Penkitti (Presented 30 July 10)
  • Admiral Michael G. Mullen (Ret) (Presented 11 Aug 09)
  • General Michael W. Hagee (Ret) (Presented 23 May 09)
  • Honorable Dan Albert (Presented 23 Feb 07)
  • Admiral Wayne E. Meyer (Ret) (Presented 23 Feb 06)
  • Admiral James D. Watkins (Ret) (Presented 20 Apr 05)
  • General John A. Gordon (Ret) (Presented 16 Sep 04)
  • Admiral Henry Mauz (Ret) (Presented 19 Nov 03)
  • Vice Admiral Arthur Cebrowski (Ret) (Presented 13 Jan 03)
  • Professor Pao Chuen Lui (Presented 28 Mar 02)
  • The Honorable James Roche, Captain (Ret) (Presented 27 Sep 01)
  • The Honorable Thomas White (Presented 27 Sep 01)

Learn more about our NPS Hall of Fame recipients at www.nps.edu/Alumni/hof.html.

Distinguished Alumni Award Program

The Naval Postgraduate School recognizes our alumni whose outstanding accomplishments and contributions have made a significant impact upon our nation, its military force, and the world. The following individuals have been recognized as some of NPS’ standout alumni and have been presented with NPS Distinguished Alumni awards.

The following individuals have received Distinguished Alumni awards:

  • General Keith Alexander, USA
  • Admiral Stanley Arthur, USN (Ret)
  • Colonel Walter H. Augustin, USMC (Ret)
  • Captain Jeffrey Bacon, USN (Ret)
  • Vice Admiral Roger F. Bacon, USN (Ret)
  • Vice Admiral Phillip Balisle, USN (Ret)
  • Rear Admiral Stanley Bozin, USN
  • Rear Admiral Michael A. Brown, USN
  • Vice Admiral Nancy E. Brown, USN
  • Captain Daniel W. Bursch, USN (Ret)
  • Dr. Todd Calhoun
  • Vice Admiral Arthur Cebrowski, USN (Ret)
  • Commander Sandra K. Chachula, USN (Ret)
  • Professor Lui Pao Chuen (Ret)
  • Rear Admiral Philip J. Coady Jr., USN (Ret)
  • Rear Admiral Dan W. Davenport, USN
  • Rear Admiral Patrick W. Dunne, USN (Ret)
  • Gordon Eubanks
  • Vice Admiral Mark E. Ferguson, III, USN
  • Captain Stephen Frick, USN (Ret)
  • Rear Admiral James B Greene Jr. USN (Ret)
  • Vice Admiral Lee F. Gunn, USN (Ret)
  • Rear Admiral Charles S. Hamilton II, USN
  • Rear Admiral Cecil E. Haney, USN
  • Lieutenant General David K. Heebner, USA (Ret)
  • Rear Admiral Elizabeth A. Hight, USN
  • Colonel David Hilmers, USMC (Ret)
  • Captain Sam Houston, USN (Ret)
  • Vice Admiral Thomas J. Hughes, USN (Ret)
  • Captain Wayne P. Hughes, Jr., USN (Ret)
  • Vice Admiral Harvey E. Johnson, Jr., USCG (Ret)
  • Rear Admiral John M. Kelly, USN (Ret)
  • Lieutenant General Richard S. Kramlich, USMC (Ret)
  • Vice Admiral William Landay III, USN
  • Cathy Lanier, Washington, D.C. Metropolitan Police Dept. (Ret)
  • Lieutenant Commander Marvin Langston, USN (Ret)
  • Captain Donald M. Layton, USN (Ret)
  • Lieutenant General Chan Lee, ROKAF
  • Vice Admiral Michael A. LeFever, USN
  • RADM David H. Lewis, USN
  • Vice Admiral Keith W. Lippert, USN (Ret)
  • Hon. Michael D. Lumpkin
  • CAPT Michael Lopez-Alegria, USN (Ret)
  • Rear Admiral Archer M. Macy, Jr., USN
  • Vice Admiral Desi A. Mamahit, Indonesian Navy
  • Rear Admiral Michael Mathis, USN (Ret)
  • Vice Admiral Justin McCarthy SC, USN
  • Rear Admiral Timothy J. McGee, USN
  • Admiral William H. McRaven, USN
  • Rear Admiral Wayne Meyer, USN (Ret)
  • Admiral Michael Mullen, USN (Ret)
  • Lieutenant Colonel Carlos Noriega, USMC (Ret)
  • Vice Admiral Eric T. Olson, USN
  • LTG Paul Ostrowski, USA (Ret)
  • Captain Alan Poindexter, USN
  • Vice Admiral John Scott Redd, USN (Ret)
  • Captain Kenneth Reightler, Jr., USN (Ret)
  • The Honorable James Roche, Captain, USN (Ret)
  • Rear Admiral Conrad J. Rorie, USN (Ret)
  • VADM Ronald A. Route, USN (Ret)
  • VADM Almir Garnier Santos, Federal Republic of Brazil Navy
  • CDR Carter "Buzz" Savage, USN (Ret)
  • Captain Dylan Schmorrow, USN
  • Captain Winston Scott, USN (Ret)
  • Rear Admiral Kenneth Slaght, USN (Ret)
  • Vice Admiral Stanley Szemborski, USN
  • Vice Admiral Jan Tighe, USN
  • Rear Admiral David Titley, USN
  • Vice Admiral Patricia A. Tracey, USN (Ret)
  • BRIG GEN Alice Trevina, USAF
  • Lieutenant General Thomas R. Turner, USA (Ret)
  • Lieutenant General Michael A. Vane, USA
  • VADM Michael C. Vitale, USN
  • General William S. Wallace, USA (Ret)
  • Lieutenant General Eric P. Wendt, USA
  • The Honorable Thomas White, Secretary of the Army
  • COL Jeff Williams, USA (Ret)
  • Rear Admiral Edward Winters III, USN
  • The Honorable Robert O. Work, Deputy Secretary of Defense
  • Captain Janice Wynn, USN (Ret)
  • Captain John A. Zangardi, USN (Ret)